Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2008 £63,000 54.5% 51.6%
Apr 2003 £8,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £787 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £868 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2008 £63,000 £788 £69,468 £868
Apr 2003 £8,000 £100 £17,314 £216

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £830 and £1,320 per square metre (£77 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DU266718
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
24 Basingstoke Road, Peterlee
Owner
ABW (NE) LIMITED (Company reference number: 11659205)
Proprietor address: Suite Jc5, Business & Innovation Centre, Wearfield, Sunderland Enterprise Park, Sunderland SR5 2TA
Price paid on title: £63,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jan 2020
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.