166, Providence Square, SE1 2EF
166 Providence Square is a 69 m² flat in London Bridge. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £440,000 6.5% 3.8% Nov 2003 £330,000 6.9% 5.7% May 2001 £280,000 26.9% 24.6% Jul 1999 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Providence Square.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,376 per square metre (£592 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,131 per square metre (£941 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £440,000 £6,377 £699,057 £10,131 Nov 2003 £330,000 £4,783 £819,375 £11,875 May 2001 £280,000 £4,058 £783,781 £11,359 Jul 1999 £180,000 £2,609 £666,776 £9,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in London Bridge are now selling for between £8,520 and £10,830 per square metre (£791 and £1,006 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 166 Providence Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Providence Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.