79, Tower Street, DN21 2JF
79 Tower Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Gainsborough. It sold for £59,950 in Oct 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2008 £59,950 2.6% -0.3% May 2005 £55,000 54.3% 51.5% Jun 2003 £24,000 0.7% -1.1% Apr 1995 £22,750 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £673 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Oct 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,059 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2008 £59,950 £674 £94,286 £1,059 May 2005 £55,000 £618 £88,708 £997 Jun 2003 £24,000 £270 £65,580 £737 Apr 1995 £22,750 £256 £101,489 £1,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D