243a, Beehive Lane, IG4 5ED
243a Beehive Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Redbridge. It sold for £249,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
£249,000 on May 2008
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,866 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £249,000 £4,016 £487,674 £7,866 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redbridge are now selling for between £4,320 and £5,970 per square metre (£401 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 243a Beehive Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 243a Beehive Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 1548/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 243A, Beehive Lane, Ilford,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alterations. New window to gable end. Two front roof lights. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 23 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.