26, Ash Crescent, CF47 9PW
26 Ash Crescent is a 79 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £58,000 in Jul 2008.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Jul 2008
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £734 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jul 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2008 £58,000 £734 £103,993 £1,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA218250
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Ash Crescent, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
CRAIG & GORDON EVANS PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11978882)
Proprietor address: Old Bank Chambers, 582-586 Kingsbury Road, Erdington, Birmingham B24 9ND
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Nov 2021
- Summary:
- 08 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: