29, Curzon Place, WS15 1NX
29 Curzon Place is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Rugeley. It sold for £99,500 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £99,500 8.3% 5.1% Jul 2006 £86,000 17.4% 15.2% Nov 2002 £47,950 10.2% 8.7% Dec 1999 £36,000 9.7% 7.8% Jun 1996 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,292 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £99,500 £1,292 £170,184 £2,210 Jul 2006 £86,000 £1,117 £144,990 £1,883 Nov 2002 £47,950 £623 £134,366 £1,745 Dec 1999 £36,000 £468 £147,356 £1,914 Jun 1996 £26,000 £338 £125,074 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Curzon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Curzon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.