176, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BL
176 Mountbatten Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £159,995 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £159,995 10.9% 8.9% May 1998 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,978 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £159,995 £2,807 £283,770 £4,978 May 1998 £57,000 £1,000 £286,761 £5,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 176 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.