Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £182,500 8.5% 6.5%
Oct 1997 £67,500 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,433 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,118 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £182,500 £2,433 £308,857 £4,118
Oct 1997 £67,500 £900 £311,225 £4,150

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,620 per square metre (£278 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Conway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Conway Close.

Photos for 5 Conway Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
26 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC: