Property data
Sale history
£79,000 on Feb 2009
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2009 £79,000 £1,082 £175,876 £2,409

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 246 Wolverhampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 246 Wolverhampton Road.

Photos for 246 Wolverhampton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: