Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2009 £38,000 2.7% 0.4%
Mar 2003 £32,000 11.5% 9.9%
Jun 1998 £19,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £447 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2009 £38,000 £447 £69,775 £821
Mar 2003 £32,000 £376 £111,976 £1,317
Jun 1998 £19,000 £224 £92,554 £1,089

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,250 per square metre (£111 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 110 Gaskell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Gaskell Street.

Photos for 110 Gaskell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: