57, Bernard Street, AL3 5QL
57 Bernard Street is a 55 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £288,425 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £288,425 5.0% 3.0% May 2000 £183,000 19.6% 17.6% Dec 1996 £99,000 14.5% 11.2% Feb 1995 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Bernard Street.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,244 per square metre (£487 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,137 per square metre (£942 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £288,425 £5,244 £557,519 £10,137 May 2000 £183,000 £3,327 £600,588 £10,920 Dec 1996 £99,000 £1,800 £562,246 £10,223 Feb 1995 £77,000 £1,400 £489,597 £8,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,320 and £8,530 per square metre (£587 and £792 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Bernard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Bernard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 5/2021/0583
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 57 Bernard Street St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Front lightwell and lowering of basement floor
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: