40, Englands Lane, IG10 2QQ
40 Englands Lane is a 134 m² detached home in Loughton. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2009 £370,000 2.0% -0.3% Dec 2003 £335,000 60.0% 58.5% Apr 2003 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,761 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,804 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2009 £370,000 £2,761 £777,670 £5,804 Dec 2003 £335,000 £2,500 £791,502 £5,907 Apr 2003 £240,000 £1,791 £590,141 £4,404 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughton are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,060 per square metre (£469 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £677,000 and £812,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Englands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Englands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: