63, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AW
63 Cornwall Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £157,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Sep 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,180 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £157,000 £2,181 £296,166 £4,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/00200/PAH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 Cornwall Road Southampton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension (max depth 4m, max height 2.893m, eaves height 2.493m)
- Summary:
- 06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: