Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2009 £211,500 -0.6% -2.9%
Apr 2004 £217,500 17.2% 15.3%
Mar 2001 £133,500 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jan 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,511 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2009 £211,500 £2,579 £451,914 £5,511
Apr 2004 £217,500 £2,652 £466,959 £5,695
Mar 2001 £133,500 £1,628 £485,005 £5,915

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: