12, Albert Street, DH2 3LR
12 Albert Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £55,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £55,000 15.1% 12.5% Feb 2003 £21,950 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £774 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,066 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £55,000 £775 £75,669 £1,066 Feb 2003 £21,950 £309 £51,550 £726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £980 and £2,350 per square metre (£91 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Albert Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Albert Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 10 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area