1, Durham Place, SW3 4ET
1 Durham Place is a 375 m² terraced home in Sloane Square. It sold for £8,250,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £8,250,000 27.3% 24.9% Sep 1997 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Durham Place.
- Internal area
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £22,000 per square metre (£2,044 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £31,693 per square metre (£2,944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £8,250,000 £22,000 £11,885,036 £31,693 Sep 1997 £450,000 £1,200 £2,076,137 £5,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 375 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £11,885,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sloane Square are now selling for between £14,970 and £20,510 per square metre (£1,390 and £1,905 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 375 m², this implies a valuation between £5,614,000 and £7,691,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Durham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Durham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 ARB/23/01834
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Durham Place, LONDON,
- Description:
- Prune 1x London Plane
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 ARB/21/04211
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Durham Place, LONDON,
- Description:
- Pruning 1 x London Plane.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 ARB/18/06362
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Durham Place, LONDON,
- Description:
- Prune 1 x London plane (rear garden)
- Summary:
- 14 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 375 sqm (4,036 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: