12, Saltwell View, NE8 4JS
12 Saltwell View is a 217 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £244,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £244,000 33.9% 31.2% May 2008 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £244,000 £1,124 £351,834 £1,621 May 2008 £170,000 £783 £240,467 £1,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Saltwell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Saltwell View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.