28, Abbey Road, LE19 2DA
28 Abbey Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Narborough. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £175,000 5.5% 3.1% Jan 2003 £122,000 25.6% 24.0% Aug 1999 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £175,000 £1,683 £333,770 £3,209 Jan 2003 £122,000 £1,173 £292,340 £2,811 Aug 1999 £56,000 £538 £232,443 £2,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Narborough are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,620 per square metre (£261 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Abbey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/0936/1/HPX
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Abbey Road Enderby Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single Storey Front Extension
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/0532/1/PX
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Abbey Road Enderby Leicestershire
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension and canopy to front
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: