1, Squirrels Hollow, WS7 2YS
1 Squirrels Hollow is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £42,000 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £355 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £42,000 £356 £203,129 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/00215/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Squirrels Hollow Burntwood Staffordshire
- Description:
- Raise roof height, alter roof to form habitable accommodation in roofspace, erect dormer with recessed balcony to rear and alter elevations (amended proposal)
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: