191, Cheswick Drive, NE3 5DS
191 Cheswick Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £145,000 in Jul 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2009 £145,000 7.0% 5.0% Jun 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Cheswick Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2009 £145,000 £2,231 £210,121 £3,233 Jun 1996 £60,000 £923 £281,270 £4,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,620 per square metre (£236 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Cheswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Cheswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.