8, High Street, BA14 6EL
8 High Street is a 169 m² detached home in Holt. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Feb 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, High Street.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,957 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £380,000 £2,249 £668,692 £3,957 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holt are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,040 per square metre (£270 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £683,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,107 square metres (11,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 PL/2025/04113
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 HIGH STREET, STEEPLE ASHTON, TROWBRIDGE,
- Description:
- G1. Line of conifers. Macracarpa mixed with cypress trees. Reduce height by 5m
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PL/2024/02403
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- THE OLD DAIRY, 8 HIGH STREET, STEEPLE ASHTON, TROWBRIDGE,
- Description:
- Apple tree - Fell.
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/06058/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 8 High Street Steeple Ashton Trowbridge Wiltshire
- Description:
- T1 - Conifer tree - fell T2 - Elm tree - overall reduction to clear overhead cables and building T3 - Apple tree - reshape
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 W/11/02765/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved