44, Morton Way, N14 7HP
44 Morton Way is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Southgate. It sold for £434,000 in Feb 2009.
- Sale history
-
£434,000 on Feb 2009
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Feb 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,261 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2009 £434,000 £3,145 £1,002,078 £7,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,002,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £799,000 and £967,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Morton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 18/02998/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Morton Way London
- Description:
- Minor material amendment to 17/01643/HOU to allow realignment of steps from raised deck, removal of lower level decking area and screen adjacent to no. 46 and removal of planting adjacent to no. 42 (part retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/01199/CND
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Morton Way London
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 5 (Glazing) of planning permission 17/01275/RES.
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/03018/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Morton Way Londo
- Description:
- Part first floor, part two storey side extension, single storey rearand side extension with 2 x lantern rooflights, single storey front extension including conversion garage to habitable room, rear dormer and 2 x front roof lights.