Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2009 £166,000 9.7% 7.6%
Mar 1996 £46,500 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,808 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £166,000 £2,075 £304,665 £3,808
Mar 1996 £46,500 £581 £243,088 £3,039

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Lavington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,450 per square metre (£295 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Melrose Close.

Photos for 8 Melrose Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: