44, Gower Crescent, S40 4LX
44 Gower Crescent is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £128,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £128,000 -11.2% -12.6% Jun 2008 £148,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,254 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,150 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £128,000 £1,255 £219,255 £2,150 Jun 2008 £148,500 £1,456 £228,386 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Gower Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Gower Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: