96, Montague Crescent, LS25 2EH
96 Montague Crescent is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Garforth. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £110,000 6.7% 4.7% May 1997 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,833 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £110,000 £1,833 £191,787 £3,196 May 1997 £50,000 £833 £232,364 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garforth are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,530 per square metre (£271 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.