Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2009 £199,000 3.3% 0.7%
Jul 2004 £170,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,287 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,989 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2009 £199,000 £2,287 £347,031 £3,989
Jul 2004 £170,000 £1,954 £308,895 £3,551

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 46 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2019. It last appeared Oct 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Well Street.

Photos for 46 Well Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: