10, Dundee Street, ST3 2RD
10 Dundee Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £68,250 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £68,250 -0.6% -3.0% May 2005 £70,000 5.7% 3.1% Oct 2004 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,917 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £68,250 £975 £134,170 £1,917 May 2005 £70,000 £1,000 £145,077 £2,073 Oct 2004 £67,500 £964 £146,896 £2,099 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,500 per square metre (£150 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: