37, Tunbridge Way, BS16 7EW
37 Tunbridge Way is a 61 m² terraced home in Emersons Green. It sold for £169,500 in Oct 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2009 £169,500 1.7% -0.7% May 2006 £159,950 10.3% 8.4% Dec 2000 £93,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Tunbridge Way.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Oct 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,936 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2009 £169,500 £2,779 £362,126 £5,936 May 2006 £159,950 £2,622 £294,064 £4,821 Dec 2000 £93,750 £1,537 £248,247 £4,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Tunbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: