27, Westbourne Road, PR8 2HZ
27 Westbourne Road is a 292 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £555,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £555,000 3.2% 1.0% Oct 2002 £445,500 14.5% 12.8% Aug 1997 £219,500 na na - Internal area
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,900 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £555,000 £1,901 £937,394 £3,210 Oct 2002 £445,500 £1,526 £1,063,506 £3,642 Aug 1997 £219,500 £752 £917,555 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 292 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £937,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 292 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 620 square metres (6,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 292 sqm (3,143 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.