8, Ford Lane, GU10 4SH
8 Ford Lane is a 175 m² detached home in Wrecclesham. It sold for £590,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £590,000 23.6% 19.7% Jan 2008 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ford Lane.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,149 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £590,000 £3,371 £1,076,162 £6,149 Jan 2008 £440,000 £2,514 £747,192 £4,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,076,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrecclesham are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,380 per square metre (£461 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £870,000 and £1,116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 751 square metres (8,084 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ford Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2008 WA/2007/2429
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8, Ford Lane, Wrecclesham, Farnham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of an extension to provide an additional floor together with the erection of a detached garage.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.