1, Benham Chase, RG20 8LQ
1 Benham Chase is a 155 m² detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £468,000 in Sep 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2009 £468,000 1.4% -0.8% Dec 2002 £426,000 10.1% 8.3% Mar 2000 £328,312 21.3% 20.2% Mar 1999 £269,000 22.0% 19.7% Apr 1996 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Benham Chase.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,019 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Sep 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,991 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2009 £468,000 £3,019 £773,562 £4,991 Dec 2002 £426,000 £2,748 £948,103 £6,117 Mar 2000 £328,312 £2,118 £976,693 £6,301 Mar 1999 £269,000 £1,735 £992,681 £6,404 Apr 1996 £150,000 £968 £686,799 £4,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £773,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £626,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,457 square metres (26,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Benham Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Benham Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: