Property data
Sale history
£252,500 on Nov 2009
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,639 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £252,500 £1,640 £409,260 £2,658

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannington are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,380 per square metre (£252 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,322 square metres (14,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2011 29/11/00004
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Ashdown, Goathurst, Bridgwater
Description:
Installation of three velux rooflights in rear elevation

Planning ref:
September 2010 29/10/00010
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Ashdown, Goathurst, Bridgwater
Description:
Erection of two storey side extension, conversion of loft to living accommodation

Planning ref:
June 2010 29/10/00007
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Ashdown, Goathurst, Bridgwater
Description:
Erection of two storey side extension, conversion of loft to living accommodation and installation of solar panels

Planning ref:
August 2009 29/09/00007
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Ashdown, Goathurst, Bridgwater
Description:
Erection of dwelling on site of existing (to be demolished)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: