64, Thoroughfare, IP19 8AR
64 Thoroughfare is a 164 m² semi-detached home in Halesworth. It sold for £347,500 in Aug 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2009 £347,500 4.8% 2.5% Mar 2002 £245,375 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Thoroughfare.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,118 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2009 £347,500 £2,119 £508,494 £3,101 Mar 2002 £245,375 £1,496 £592,835 £3,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,860 per square metre (£265 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Thoroughfare. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Thoroughfare.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: