53, Heol Don, CF14 2AS
53 Heol Don is a 181 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £455,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £455,000 4.9% 2.4% Feb 2004 £345,000 na na - Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,513 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,387 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £455,000 £2,514 £794,096 £4,387 Feb 2004 £345,000 £1,906 £732,380 £4,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £794,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £521,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: