Property data
Sale history
£2,200,000 on Nov 2009
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Gordon Place.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £19,298 per square metre (£1,793 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £28,520 per square metre (£2,650 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2009 £2,200,000 £19,298 £3,251,334 £28,520

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,251,334. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kensington are now selling for between £11,500 and £18,490 per square metre (£1,068 and £1,717 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £1,311,000 and £2,108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
H
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 27 Gordon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Gordon Place.

Photos for 27 Gordon Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2011 PP/11/00807
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 Gordon Place, LONDON
Description:
Erection of single storey infill extension located at basement floor level

Planning ref:
May 2011 CL/11/00811
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
27 Gordon Place, LONDON
Description:
Erection of single storey extension rearward of the closet wing located at basement floor level

Planning ref:
December 2010 PP/10/03219
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
27 Gordon Place, LONDON
Description:
Erection of a single storey infill extension and full width extension projecting rearward of closet wing.

Planning ref: