79, Hillside, SM7 1EZ
79 Hillside is a 97 m² detached home in Banstead. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2009.
- Sale history
-
£365,000 on Dec 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,762 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,889 per square metre (£640 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2009 £365,000 £3,763 £668,203 £6,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £668,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banstead are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,490 per square metre (£471 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,297 square metres (13,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00565/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Hillside Banstead Surrey
- Description:
- Add dormers to bungalow roof to add living accommodation. As amended on 24/04/2023
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/02237/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 79 Hillside Banstead Surrey
- Description:
- Extension to bungalow roof to add living accommodation.
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/03060/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 79 Hillside Banstead Surrey
- Description:
- First floor extension and new roof.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949