Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2009 £180,000 10.5% 8.3%
Sep 2000 £72,000 na na
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Dec 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,697 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2009 £180,000 £1,184 £257,955 £1,697
Sep 2000 £72,000 £474 £262,225 £1,725

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banks are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,890 per square metre (£197 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Larkfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Larkfield Lane.

Photos for 70 Larkfield Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments: