43, Mountbatten Drive, CO2 8BH
43 Mountbatten Drive is a 115 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £215,000 -0.8% -3.2% Mar 2004 £225,000 11.5% 9.7% Jun 1995 £86,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Mountbatten Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £215,000 £1,870 £382,057 £3,322 Mar 2004 £225,000 £1,957 £467,044 £4,061 Jun 1995 £86,500 £752 £494,705 £4,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,770 per square metre (£257 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Mountbatten Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Mountbatten Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: