5, Troon Close, CW4 7HS
5 Troon Close is a 85 m² detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £235,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2009 £235,000 1.9% -0.6% Jul 2004 £212,500 23.0% 21.2% Aug 2000 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Troon Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,767 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £235,000 £2,765 £405,237 £4,767 Jul 2004 £212,500 £2,500 £373,127 £4,390 Aug 2000 £93,500 £1,100 £303,600 £3,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,237. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Troon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Troon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 12/2252C
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5, TROON CLOSE, HOLMES CHAPEL, CREWE, CHESHIRE,
- Description:
- Proposed Two Storey Side and Rear and Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 24 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: