24, Grove Close, SL4 2LY
24 Grove Close is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £300,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £300,000 6.3% 4.3% Oct 1997 £148,950 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £300,000 £2,586 £564,989 £4,871 Oct 1997 £148,950 £1,284 £644,804 £5,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 616 square metres (6,631 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/02442/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Grove Close Old Windsor Windsor
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 12/01328/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Grove Close Old Windsor Windso
- Description:
- Extension of existing front dormer and infilling between existing rear dormers
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 12/01042/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Grove Close Old Windsor Windso
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness to determine whether a proposed removal of a roof lightto provide and extension of the front dormer and a link extension between two rear dormers is lawful
- Summary:
- 22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966