107, Millstream Close, SG4 0DB
107 Millstream Close is a 45 m² flat in Hitchin. It sold for £110,000 in May 2009.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2009 £110,000 1.4% -0.9% May 2003 £101,500 21.7% 19.9% Feb 1999 £43,500 11.2% 9.3% Jul 1997 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,444 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in May 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2009 £110,000 £2,444 £183,284 £4,073 May 2003 £101,500 £2,256 £194,583 £4,324 Feb 1999 £43,500 £967 £167,879 £3,731 Jul 1997 £37,000 £822 £201,321 £4,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,284. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hitchin are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,880 per square metre (£428 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 107 Millstream Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 107 Millstream Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: