8, Clare Lane, N1 3DB
8 Clare Lane is a 46 m² flat in Essex Road. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2009.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Nov 2009
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Clare Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Nov 2009. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,260 per square metre (£953 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2009 £250,000 £5,435 £471,961 £10,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Clare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Clare Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: