436, Mumbles Road, SA3 4BY
436 Mumbles Road is a 177 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £342,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £342,500 13.7% 10.8% Aug 2007 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £342,500 £1,935 £485,984 £2,746 Aug 2007 £235,000 £1,328 £345,327 £1,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £485,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 436 Mumbles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 436 Mumbles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 2024/0838/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Badcox Frome Somerset
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with flat roof
- Summary:
- 04 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.