9, Chatsworth Drive, LE7 1HX
9 Chatsworth Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Syston. It sold for £113,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £113,000 7.7% 5.5% Oct 2001 £59,000 7.2% 5.5% Jul 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,852 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £113,000 £1,852 £201,522 £3,304 Oct 2001 £59,000 £967 £189,899 £3,113 Jul 1997 £44,000 £721 £210,019 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,680 per square metre (£253 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Chatsworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Chatsworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: