5 Gateway House, Walnut Tree Close, GU1 4UR
5 Gateway House Walnut Tree Close is a 44 m² flat in Guildford. It sold for £200,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £200,000 2.1% -0.3% Feb 2003 £172,500 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,092 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £200,000 £4,545 £268,036 £6,092 Feb 2003 £172,500 £3,920 £304,220 £6,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,340 per square metre (£467 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 15 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: