17, Shakespeare Way, RG42 3AQ
17 Shakespeare Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Warfield. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £250,000 0.0% -2.6% Mar 2007 £249,950 4.4% 2.0% Nov 2004 £225,950 10.7% 9.1% Aug 1997 £108,000 29.6% 26.8% Aug 1996 £82,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Shakespeare Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,853 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £250,000 £3,378 £433,139 £5,853 Mar 2007 £249,950 £3,378 £442,002 £5,973 Nov 2004 £225,950 £3,053 £443,809 £5,997 Aug 1997 £108,000 £1,459 £441,729 £5,969 Aug 1996 £82,500 £1,115 £415,997 £5,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warfield are now selling for between £5,130 and £6,150 per square metre (£476 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Shakespeare Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Shakespeare Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: