33, Chivington Close, B90 4YS
33 Chivington Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £205,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £205,000 0.3% -2.2% Aug 2004 £202,000 17.4% 15.9% Sep 2003 £174,000 14.9% 13.2% Aug 1999 £98,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Chivington Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,414 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £205,000 £2,697 £335,496 £4,414 Aug 2004 £202,000 £2,658 £365,185 £4,805 Sep 2003 £174,000 £2,289 £344,954 £4,539 Aug 1999 £98,000 £1,289 £350,909 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,670 per square metre (£333 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Chivington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Chivington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: