17, Bewley Street, SW19 1XF
17 Bewley Street is a 136 m² terraced home in South Wimbledon. It sold for £532,500 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £532,500 4.8% 2.5% Jul 2002 £364,995 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,915 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,607 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £532,500 £3,915 £898,560 £6,607 Jul 2002 £364,995 £2,684 £925,766 £6,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £898,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Wimbledon are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,200 per square metre (£636 and £854 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £932,000 and £1,251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Bewley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Bewley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.