8, BH23 7AY
8 is a 186 m² detached home in Burton. It sold for £830,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £830,000 3.6% 0.9% Sep 2007 £750,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,462 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,631 per square metre (£616 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £830,000 £4,462 £1,233,384 £6,631 Sep 2007 £750,000 £4,032 £1,234,645 £6,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,233,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burton are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,820 per square metre (£351 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £703,000 and £897,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 20/11302
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- SMUGGLERS, 8 SOPLE
- Description:
- Construction of an elevated viewing platform and shelter with steps (Retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 19/10873
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- SMUGGLERS, 8 SOPLEY, SOPLEY
- Description:
- Change of use of pigsties into a self contained holiday let unit with installation of glazing to former pig run openings, enlargement of existing windows in former pig sty area; works to roof structure, installation of fire door and associated works
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 19/10874
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- SMUGGLERS, 8 SOPLEY, SOPLEY
- Description:
- Internal and external works in association with change of use to self-contained holiday let unit including: part removal and installation of internal partition walls; installation of glazing, enlargement of existing window openings; installation of internal door opening; installation of fire door; installation of insulation; works to roof structure; works to floor; installation of log burner; Bat roosts. (Application for Listed Building Consent)