44, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AE
44 Longhurst Lane is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Jun 2010
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,470 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £300,000 £2,419 £554,335 £4,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £554,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 DC/050883
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- T1 Beech, located at the bottom of the rear garden. This tree has two large co-dominant stems, one of which has a large cavity located approx 20ft from ground level and it is leaning over a heavily used area of the garden. Reduce the limb that has the cavity to just above and reduce the remaining canopy by approx 1/3 HAR/CA20
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 DC/044978
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Installation of 2 conservation velux windows to the front elevation of the property
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 DC/044514
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Two storey side/rear extension and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 17 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929